Staff List section

Honorary Professor Jon Adams

Honorary Professor, Sociology

Ms Peta Ashworth

Adjunct Associate Professor, Sociology

Dr Brit Asmussen

Honorary Research Fellow, Archaeology

Dr Sally Babidge

Senior Lecturer, Anthropology Head of Discipline

Dr Graham Baines

Honorary Research Fellow, Anthropology

Dr Nick Bainton

Honorary Research Fellow, Anthropology

Professor Janeen Baxter

ARC Professorial Fellow, Sociology

Dr Clive Begg

Adjunct Lecturer, Sociology

Dr Michelle Brady

Lecturer, Sociology

Associate Professor Alex Broom

Associate Professor, Sociology

Ms Keitha Brown

RHD Administration Officer

Honorary Professor David Burch

Honorary Professor, Sociology

Dr Adrian Cherney

Senior Lecturer, Criminology Head of Discipline

Associate Professor Lynda Cheshire

Associate Professor and Senior Lecturer, Sociology

Associate Professor Eric Chui

Adjunct Associate Professor in Criminology

Associate Professor Chris Clarkson

Associate Professor, Archaeology

Dr Fernanda Claudio

UQ Postdoctoral Fellow

Adjunct Professor Glynn Cochrane

Adjunct Professor, Anthropology

Ms Heather Dixon

School Manager

Dr Wolfram Dressler

Senior Lecturer, Anthropology

Mr Malcolm Duthie

Adjunct Associate Professor, Sociology

Dr Jeffrey Dunn

Adjunct Professor in Sociology

Honorary Associate Professor Michael Emmison

Honourary Research Fellow

Dr Andrew Fairbairn

Senior Lecturer, Archaeology

Dr J. Tyler Faith

Postdoctoral Fellow, Archaeology

Dr Robin Fitzgerald

Lecturer in Criminology

Dr Natalie Franklin

Honorary Research Fellow, Archaeology

Dr Laurence Goldman

Adjunct Associate Professor of Anthropology

Dr Phillip Habgood

Honorary Research Fellow in Archaeology

Dr Jay Hall

Adjunct Reader in Archaeology

Ms Camella Hardjo

Anthropology Museum Registrar

Mr Cameron Harvey

Honorary Fellow Archaeology

Associate Professor Michele Haynes

Senior Lecturer, Statistical Methods

Dr Angela Higginson

Lecturer Sociology and Criminology

Dr Gerhard Hoffstaedter

Lecturer, Anthropology

Dr Victor Igreja

Associate Lecturer, Medical Anthropology

Associate Professor David Ip

Adjunct Associate Professor of Sociology

Dr Helen Johnson

Honorary Research Fellow, Anthropology

Dr Frank L. Jones

Adjunct Professor of Sociology

Professor Adil Khan

Adjunct Professor of Sociology

Dr Emma Kirby

Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Sociology

Emeritus Professor Geoffrey Lawrence

Emeritus Professor, Sociology

Dr Carol Lentfer

Honorary Research Fellow in Archaeology

Ms Debbie Lim

Finance Officer

Associate Professor Kristen Lyons

Associate Professor, Sociology

Dr Tiina Manne

Lecturer, Archaeology

Associate Professor Carney Matheson

Adjunct Associate Professor in Anthropology

Professor Lorraine Mazerolle

ARC Laureate Fellow

Dr Margery Mayall

Sessional Lecturer, Sociology

Dr Kirsten McGavin

Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Anthropology

Professor Jake Najman

Professor, Sociology

Honorary Associate Professor Adrian Peace

Honorary Associate Professor in Anthropology

Dr Francisco (Paco) Perales

Dr Celmara Pocock

Honorary Research Fellow Anthropology

Dr Judy Powell

Adjunct Lecturer

Dr Jonathan Prangnell

Senior Lecturer, Archaeology

Dr Suzanna Fay-Ramirez

Research Fellow, ISSR Sessional Lecturer, Sociology/Criminology

Emeritus Professor Bruce Rigsby

Emeritus Professor of Anthropology

Dr Kim de Rijke

Postdoctoral Research Fellow in Anthropology

Dr Gail Robertson

Honorary Research Advisor in Archaeology

Associate Professor Annie Ross

Associate Professor, Anthropology and Archaeology

Honorary Associate Professor Lee Sackett

Honorary Associate Professor, Anthropology

Mr Suman Saha

IT Officer

Ms Nicole Shepherd

Sessional Lecturer, Sociology

Dr Ceri Shipton

Post Doctoral Research Fellow in Archaeology

Dr Patricia Short

Head of School

Dr Sarinda Singh

Postdoctoral Fellow, Anthropology

Honorary Professor Zlatko Skrbis

Honorary Professor of Sociology

Dr Andrew Sneddon

Director, UQ Culture and Heritage Unit

Ms Charla Strelan

Museum Curatorial Officer/Gallery Coordinator

Dr Sandrine Thérèse

Honorary Research Fellow in Anthropology

Dr Jessica Thompson

Postdoctoral Research Fellow in Archaeology

Professor David Trigger

Professor of Anthropology

Ms Emilija Nicolosi

Lab Technician

Dr Mair Underwood

Lecturer, Anthropology and Sociology

Dr Tabatha Wallington

Adjunct Senior Fellow Sociology

Dr Peter Walters

Lecturer, Sociology

Professor Marshall Weisler

Professor of Archaeology

Dr Matthew Whincop

Senior Heritage Consultatnt, UQ Culture & Heritage Unit

Dr Rebecca Wickes

Senior Lecturer in Criminology

Ms Jane Willcock

Museum Operations Coordinator

Honorary Associate Professor Nancy Williams

Honorary Reader in Anthropology

Dr Diana Young

Anthropology Museum Director / Senior Lecturer

Associate Professor Maria Zadoroznyj

Associate Professor, Sociology

Dr Ladislav Nejman

Honorary Fellow, Archaeology

Dr Celmara Pocock

Honorary Research Fellow, Anthropology

Dr Glenys McGowan

Sessional Lecturer, Archaeology

Dr Stephen Johnson

Consultant Anthropologist UQ Culture and Heritage Unit

Dr Richard Martin

Anthropology Research Fellow UQ Culture and Heritage Unit

Dr Serena Love

Lecturer, Archaeology

Ms Kiri Chan

Curatorial & Collections Assistant, Anthropology Museum

Dr Indigo Willing

Lecturer, Sociology

Dr Darren Dallinger

Adjunct Lecturer darren.dallinger@bigpond.com  Qualifications PhD, University of New England, Armidale, Australia. Master of B...

Dr Laila B. Haglund

Adjunct Senior Fellow

Dr Toby Miles-Johnson

Lecturer in Criminology

Ms Rebecca Coates

Sessional Lecturer

Dr Ana Dragojlovic

Dr Ana Dragojlovic, Postdoctoral Fellow in Anthropology

Dr John MacArtney

Postdoctoral Fellow in Sociology

Dr Emma St Pierre

Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Archaeology

Honorary Professor Richard Walter

Honorary Professor

Dr Miles Holmes

Honoray Research Fellow, Anthropology

Dr Yancey Orr

Anthropology Lecturer

Dr Nina Lansbury Hall

Adjunct Senior Lecturer, Sociology

Dr Marcus Barber

Adjunct Fellow - Anthropology

Ms Alison Moore

Adjunct Associate Lecturer, Sociology

Dr Charmaine Jones

Consultant Anthropologist UQ Culture and Heritage Unit c.jones5@uq.edu.au Phone:  (+61 7) 334 53059 Fax:  (+61 7) 336 51544 Room 425, Level 4,

Dr Duncan Wright

Adjunct Fellow, Archaeology

Honorary Professor Glenn Summerhayes

Honorary Professor, Archaeology

Ms Jessica Holland

Senior Administrative Officer (Academic)

Dr Annegret Larsen

Honorary Research Fellow - Archaeology

Dr Anna Cristina Pertierra

Lecturer in Anthropology, UQ Research Fellow

Dr Lynda Shevellar

Lecturer, Community Development

Dr Peter Westoby

Senior Lecturer, Community Development

Adjunct Professor Chris Anderson

Adjunct Professor, Anthropology

Honorary Professor Simon Holdaway

Adjunct Professor, Archaeology

Ms Cindy Freeman

Administration Assistant (Reception)

Dr Belinda Hewitt

Senior Lecturer, Sociology

Dr Lacey Schaefer

Criminology Lecturer l.schaefer@uq.edu.au Phone:  (+61 7) 336 51012 Fax:  (+61 7) 336 51544 Room 426, Level 4,

Dr Alison Crowther

Lecturer in Archaeology

Ms Caoimhe Cantwell

Postgraduate Administration Officer c.cantwell@uq.edu.au Phone: (+61 7) 336 57516 Fax: (+61 7) 336 51544 Room 337, Level 3,

Dr Catherine Smith

Sessional Lecturer, Anthropology

Dr Elise Sargeant

Sessional Lecturer, Sociology

Mr Ben Byrne

Postgraduate Administration Officer (Acting) b.byrne@uq.edu.au Phone:  (+61 7) 336 52326 Fax:  (+61 7) 336 51544 Room 343, Level 3, Michie Building (#9), St Luci...

Dr Birgitta Stephensen

Dr Birgitta Stephensen

Ms Nicole McArthur

Senior Finance Officer

Ms Alison Buckley

Student Admin and Website Assistant
Go to top